Privacy Notice

Red Lobster Online Privacy NoticeEffective Date: December 23, 2019

To jump to information on “Your California Privacy Rights,” click on this link to Section 7(a).
To jump to information on our Canadian Services, click on this link to Section 7(b).

We at Red Lobster Management LLC, along with our Affiliates (as defined below) (collectively, “Red Lobster”, “we”, “our” or “us”), respect your concerns about privacy. This “Privacy Notice” governs your use of any online service location (e.g., web site or mobile app) that posts a link to this Privacy Notice (each a “Site” except when we refer only to our mobile apps, in which case an “App”) (including, without limitation, both mobile and online versions), and also applies to your use of interactive features, widgets, plug-ins, applications, content, downloads and/or other services that we own and control and make available through the Site and/or that posts a link to this Privacy Notice, and any WiFi or Bluetooth services that we may make available to you in our physical locations (collectively, the “Service”), regardless of how you access or use them, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise.  This Privacy Notice does not apply to our data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of our Service except for our Canadian web site and restaurants (“Canadian Services”) unless otherwise stated below.  Our Canadian Services are a subset of our Services that are intended for use by Canadian residents and our other Services are intended for use by U.S. residents.  Additional privacy notices and opportunities to give or withhold consent, applicable to specific Services including without limitation our Canadian web site at www.RedLobster.ca, may be made available to you where applicable and will supplement this general Privacy Notice and shall govern in the event of a conflict herewith.
 
This Privacy Notice describes the types of information we collect on the Service and Canadian Services (as applicable), how we may use the information, with whom we may share it and the choices available to you regarding our use of the information.  We also describe the measures we take to safeguard the information and tell you how to contact us about our privacy practices.  

Click on one of the links below to jump to the listed section:

Information We Collect

How We Use The Information We Obtain

Third-Party Services, Social Features, Advertising and Analytics

Information We Share

Information You Disclose Publicly Or To Others

International Transfer

Notice To Residents Of California And Canada

Data Security And Monitoring

Children’s Privacy

Choices: Tracking And Communications Options

Updates To Our Privacy Notice

How To Contact Us

Glossary Of Tracking Technology Terminology

(a) Your California Privacy Rights.

(i) California "Shine the Light" law.

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits customers in California to request certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain information upon request or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing.

Red Lobster provides California residents with the option to opt-in or opt-out to sharing of “personal information” as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with non-affiliated third parties (i.e., parties other than Red Lobster’s affiliates), for such third parties own direct marketing purposes.  This choice may be offered at the point of collection or applicable Service usage, or can be made by written request as explained in the next sentence. California residents may request (i) information about Red Lobster’s compliance with the Shine the Light law; (ii) request to opt-out of future sharing of personal information with non-affiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes; and/or (iii) obtain disclosure of the Red Lobster affiliates with which Red Lobster may have shared personal information for its affiliates’ direct marketing purposes, by contacting Red Lobster at ComplianceEthics@RedLobster.com, or by sending a letter to Red Lobster Management LLC, 450 S. Orange Ave, Suite 800, Orlando, FL 32801-3383, Attention: Compliance and Ethics Office.  Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code and specify the nature of the request (see options (i) – (iii) above).  Please note that Red Lobster is only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and Red Lobster is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the e-mail address or mail address specified above.

Red Lobster discloses its tracking practices (including across time and third-party sites) and its practices regarding “Do not track” signals in in Section 1(b) above, and California minors’ rights to certain removal of their posts in Section 9 below.


(ii) California Consumer Privacy Act.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”), a new privacy law that provides California consumers certain rights regarding their personal information (“PI”) became effective on January 1, 2020.  However, as of that date the California Attorney General had not completed the rule making process to establish the regulations for covered businesses to implement the law.  Accordingly, we may from time-to-time update information in this and other notices regarding our data practices and your rights, modify our methods for responding to your requests, and/or supplement our response to your requests, as we continue to develop our compliance program to reflect the development of the law and our understanding of how it relates to our data practices.  In the meantime, this Notice outlines the PI we collect subject to the CCPA and our purposes for that collection.  
 
In addition, if you are a California consumer and would like to register a request under your “right to know about personal information collected, disclosed or sold” (including your right to obtain copies of specific pieces of PI and/or information about categories of PI practices), your “right to request deletion of personal information,” or your “right to opt-out of the sale of personal information,” (“CCPA Rights”) you may contact us at ComplianceEthics@RedLobster.com, or by submitting the form here.  We will respond to your request as soon as we have guidance on how to properly verify your identity and the means to respond; however, note that CCPA Rights do not apply to PI collected from (a) job applicants, current and former employees or independent contractors (“HR Data Subjects”), or (b) representatives of another business in connection with business communications or transactions (“B-to-B Data Subjects”).  
 
We collect PI from HR Data Subjects and other consumers (but excluding B-to-B Data Subjects, who are not entitled to this notice) for the following purposes: 
 
1. Category:        Identifiers.
    Examples:       This may include but is not limited to:
                              (a) for HR Data Subjects:  (i) real name; (ii) postal address; and (iii) social security number.
                              (b) for other consumers:  (i) real name; and (ii) postal address.
   Purposes:         (a) managing interactions and transactions; (b) performing services and                                                                                           operations and providing benefits; (c) processing interactions; and (d) security.

2.  Category:         Personal Records.  
     Examples:        This may include but is not limited to:
                               (a) For HR Data Subjects: (i) bank account information; (ii) employment history; and (iii) insurance policy                                    number.
                               (b) For other consumers:  (i) credit card numbers.
     Purposes:         (a) managing interactions and transactions; (b) performing services and operations and providing                                            benefits; and (c) processing interactions.

3. Category:           Legally Protected Characteristics and Traits:
    Examples:          This may include but is not limited to:
                                (a) For HR Data Subjects:  (i) gender, and (ii) race.  
                                (b) For other consumers:  Not applicable.  
    Purposes:           (a) performing services and operations and providing benefits; and (b) processing interactions.

4. Category:            Commercial Information.  
    Examples:            This may include but is not limited to:
                                  (a) For HR Data Subjects:  Not applicable.
                                  (b) For other consumers:  (i) Order history.
    Purposes:             (a) managing interactions and transactions; and (b) processing interactions.
 
5. Category:             Biometric Information.
    Examples:            This may include but is not limited to:
                                  (a) For HR Data Subjects:  (i) fingerprints, and (ii) drug tests.  
                                  (b) For other consumers:  Not applicable.  
    Purposes:             (a) performing services and operations and providing benefits; and (b) processing interactions.

6. Category:              Internet Usage Information.  
    Examples:             This may include but is not limited to:
                                   (a) For HR Data Subjects:  (i) browsing history; (ii) search history; (iii) cookies.    
                                   (b) For other consumers:  (i) browsing history; (ii) search history; (iii) cookies.    
    Purposes:              (a) managing interactions and transactions; (b) debugging; (c) research and development; (d) security;                                      and (e) quality assurance.
 
7. Category:              Geolocation Data.
    Examples:              This may include but is not limited to:
                                    (a) For HR Data Subjects:  Not applicable.      
                                    (b) For other consumers:  (i) in-app location services.  
    Purposes:               (a) managing interactions and transactions; (a) performing services and operations and providing                                             benefits; and (c) security. 
 
8.  Category:               Sensory Data.  
     Examples:              This may include but is not limited to:
                                    (a) For HR Data Subjects:  (i) audio, (ii) visual, (iii) electronic      
                                    (b) For other consumers:  (i) electronic.  
     Purposes:              (a) managing interactions and transactions; (b) performing services and operations and providing                                             benefits; and (c) processing interactions.
 
9. Category:               Professional or Employment Information.  
    Examples:              This may include but is not limited to:
                                    (a) For HR Data Subjects:  (i) employment history; (ii) references.        
                                    (b) For other consumers:  Not applicable.  
     Purposes:              (a) performing services and operations and providing benefits; and (b) processing interactions.

10. Category:             Non-public Education Records.  
      Examples:            This may include but is not limited to:
                                     (a) For HR Data Subjects:  (i) educational transcripts, and (ii) degrees and certifications.       
                                     (b) For other consumers:  Not applicable.    
       Purposes:            (a) processing interactions.

11. Category:               Inferences from PI Collected.  
       Examples:             This may include but is not limited to:
                                      (a) For HR Data Subjects:  Not applicable.        
                                      (b) For other consumers:  Not applicable.  
 
We will revise this CCPA Notice from time-to-time as the law becomes clearer and we are able to provide you with better information on your CCPA rights and how to exercise them.

 

(b) Notice to Canadian Residents. 

For purposes of our Canadian Services, the following provisions of this Section 7(b) shall apply, and shall govern in the event of a conflict with the rest of this Privacy Notice:

Our Canadian Services are not intended to be offered in Québec and we have no restaurants there. 

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual, as defined under applicable Canadian privacy legislation. Red Lobster is responsible for Personal Information in its custody and control. For the purposes of Canada, Demographic Information, Usage Information and any information obtained from third parties will be treated as Personal Information unless it has been de-identified. 

When you visit one of our restaurants in Canada, you do not have to provide us with any Personal Information.  However, if you use a credit or debit card to pay for your purchase, we collect your debit or credit card-related information and your signature in order to process and administer your payment.  When you purchase one of our gift cards on-line, we collect your name, the recipient’s name, the shipping and billing address(es) and phone number (or email address, for e-gift cards), credit card information (including CVV and expiration date), amount of the gift card, and the personal message you choose to provide.  This information is used to process and fulfill your gift card order.  

Your Personal Information may be maintained, processed and/or accessed on our behalf by our Affiliates and other third party Service Providers in Canada, the U.S. or other jurisdictions. Our Service Providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes. As Personal Information is processed in the U.S. or another jurisdiction, it may be accessible by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities in accordance with the laws in that country. 

We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your Personal Information, except for the specific purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, additional privacy notices on our Canadian Services, as you may otherwise consent, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.  We have Personal Information retention processes designed to retain Personal Information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which such information was collected or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

We may, and we may use third parties to, serve advertisements on our Canadian Services. We and these companies may use Tracking Technologies such as cookies, tracer tags, web beacons to report certain information about your visits to our Canadian Services and third-party online services (such as web pages you visit and your response to ads) in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you, both on and off our Canadian Services. To learn more Interest-based Advertising in Canada, or to opt-out of Interest-based Advertising by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada, visit http://youradchoices.ca/choices

If you use the “Email a Friend” or other similar features on our Canadian Services to send email to others, please ensure that you only submit email addresses of individuals with whom you have a personal or family relationship and who would want to receive the message. You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information (as defined under Canadian privacy legislation) in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request access, updating and corrections of inaccuracies by sending a letter to Red Lobster Management LLC, Attn: Compliance and Ethics Office, 450 S. Orange Ave., Suite 800, Orlando, FL 32801-3383, or email at ComplianceEthics@RedLobster.com, or call by calling our Canadian Privacy Compliance Coordinator at 844-755-3425, ext. 2.  Any such written request must include “Canadian Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description, include your name, street address, city, province, and postal code and explain your request in detail.  We may request certain Personal Information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their Personal Information records.  You may also contact us as set out above if you have any questions or comments about the privacy practices related to our Canadian Services or otherwise have a question or compliant about the manner in which we or our Service Providers treat Personal Information collected in connection with our Canadian Services or our policies and practices with respect to our Service Providers related to our Canadian Services located outside of Canada. 

8. Data Security And Monitoring

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to help protect Personal Information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.  However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  

To help protect you and others, Red Lobster and its Service Providers may (but make no commitment to) monitor use of the Service, and may collect and use related information, including Red Lobster-Collected PI and other Personal Information, as permitted or required by applicable law and not inconsistent with this Privacy Notice (or a differing privacy notice we have provided at the point of data collection), including, without limitation, to identify fraudulent activities and transactions; prevent abuse of and investigate and/or seek prosecution for any potential threats to or misuse of the Service; ensure compliance with our Terms of Use available at www.RedLobster.com and at www.RedLobster.ca and this Privacy Notice; investigate violations of or enforce these agreements; and otherwise to protect the rights and property of Red Lobster, its Affiliates, and customers.  Monitoring may result in the collection, recording, and analysis of online activity or communications through our Service.  If you do not consent to these conditions, discontinue your use of the Service.

9. Children’s Privacy

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive world.  We are a general audience service and do not use the Service to knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) that requires parental notice and consent under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) without such parental consent.  If you are a child under thirteen (13) years of age, you are not permitted to use the Service and should not send any information about yourself to us through the Service.  

In the event that we become aware that we have collected personal information from any child, we will dispose of that information, or otherwise treat it, in accordance with COPPA and other applicable laws and regulations.  If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided us with personal information without COPPA-required consent, please contact us at ComplianceEthics@RedLobster.com

Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use the Service, and who have posted content or information on the Service, can request that such information be removed from the Service by contacting us at making such a request by sending a letter to Red Lobster Management LLC, Attn: Compliance and Ethics Office, 450 S. Orange Ave., Suite 800, Orlando, FL 32801-3383.  Any such request should include “California Minor Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description, include your name, street address, city, state and ZIP code, and state that you are under 18 years of age, personally posted content on the Service you would like removed pursuant to your rights under CA law, and where the content or information is posted. We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third-parties may have republished the post and archived copies of it may be stored by search engines and others that we do not control.

10. Choices: Tracking And Communications Options

Tracking Technologies Generally.


Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings.  Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them separately.  Also, tools from commercial browsers may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies, or other Tracking Technologies.  For information on disabling Flash cookies, go to Adobe’s website http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-third-party-local-shared.html Opens in a new Window.  Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies, some parts of the Service may not work and that when you revisit the Service your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.  

App-related Tracking Technologies in connection with non-browser usage (e.g., most functionality of a mobile app) can only be disabled by uninstalling the app.  To uninstall an app, follow the instructions from your operating system or handset manufacturer.

One way to potentially identify cookies on our web site is to add the free Ghostery plug-in to your browser (www.ghostery.com Opens in a new Window), which according to Ghostery will display for you traditional, browser-based cookies associated with the web sites (but not mobile apps) you visit and privacy and opt-out policies and options of the parties operating those cookies.  Red Lobster is not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this tool or third party choice notices or mechanisms.   For Red Lobster-specific information on some of the choice options offered by third party analytics and advertising providers, see the next section.

Analytics and Advertising Tracking Technologies.


You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.  You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Adobe Analytics by going to http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html Opens in a new Window under the section labeled “Tell our customers not to measure your use of their websites or tailor their online ads for you.”

You may choose whether to receive some Interest-based Advertising by submitting opt-outs.  Advertisers and Service Providers that perform advertising-related services for us and our partners in connection with our U.S. Services may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising.  To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, and http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices Opens in a new Window for information on the DAA’s opt-out program for mobile apps.  Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ Opens in a new Window.  Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads.  Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks).  Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out webpages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use of a different device or web browsers or use a non-browser-based method of access (e.g., mobile app), your NAI / DAA browser-based opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective.  Red Lobster supports the U.S. ad industry’s 2009 Self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising (link to 1.9 megabyte pdf file on iab.com" Opens in a new Window) and expects that ad networks Red Lobster directly engages to serve you Interest-based Advertising in connection with our U.S. Services will do so as well, though Red Lobster cannot guaranty their compliance. Red Lobster is not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.  For additional information regarding Interest-based Advertising in connection with our Canadian Services, and the Canadian opt-out options available, see Section 7(b) above.

Mobile Apps.


Our Apps are only intended for U.S. residents and will only function as intended in connection with certain participating restaurants located in the U.S.  With respect to Red Lobster’s Apps, you can stop all collection of data generated by use of the App by uninstalling the App.  Also, you may be able to exercise Red Lobster app privacy choices, such as enabling or disabling certain location-based services, by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device and/or in the App itself.  See also the prior section regarding the DAA’s mobile Interest-based Advertising choices.

Communications.


You can opt out of receiving certain promotional communications (emails or text messaging) from Red Lobster at any time by (i) for promotional e-mails, following the instructions provided in emails to click on the unsubscribe link, or if available by changing your communication preferences by logging onto your account; and (ii) for promotional text messages, following the instructions provided in text messages from Red Lobster to reply text the word, “STOP”.  Please note that your opt-out is limited to the e-mail address or phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions.  If you opt-out of only certain communications, other subscription communications may continue.  Even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, Red Lobster may, subject to applicable law, continue to send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or Red Lobster’s ongoing business relations.  Our e-mail and text messaging activities in connection with our Canadian Services are subject to applicable Canadian law that provides differing rights and responsibilities than apply under U.S. law.  See Section 7(b) for additional information on our Canadian Services privacy practices.

Account / Profile Information and Information Retention.


We may provide you with account or profile tools that allow you to update or change Personal Information you have provided to us.  When so available, we will make good faith efforts to make the changes. You can also contact us as set forth in Section 12.  However, such changes will not immediate and may not apply to all databases.  Also, notwithstanding anything to the contrary, we reserve the right to maintain records of your Personal Information and other data for so long as we deem so to be appropriate, except to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

11. Updates To Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time to reflect changes in our practices.  As permitted by applicable law, any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Notice and your use of our Service indicates your consent to the Privacy Notice posted at the time of use.  To the extent any provision of this Privacy Notice is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

12. How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us at ComplianceEthics@RedLobster.com or by phone at 844-755-3425, ext. 2.  You also may write to us at:

Red Lobster Management LLC
Attn: Compliance and Ethics Office
450 S. Orange Ave., Suite 800
Orlando, FL 32801-3383

If you are contacting us about our Canadian Services, or are otherwise a Canadian resident and have a privacy concern related to us or our Service Providers, include “Canadian Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of your written communication, include your name, street address, city, province, and postal code and explain your request or inquiry in detail.

Please note that information submitted to any of the Services via a “Contact Us” or other similar customer inquiry function may not receive a response.  We will not use the information provided by you in a customer inquiry communication to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your request unless you agree otherwise. 

13. Glossary Of Tracking Technology Terminology

Cookies.


A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s device, which may be session ID cookies or tracking cookies. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Service and expire when you close your browser. Tracking cookies remain longer and help in understanding how you use the Service, and enhance your user experience. Cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. If you use your browser’s method of blocking or removing cookies, some but not all types of cookies may be deleted and/or blocked and as a result some features and functionalities of the Service may not work.  A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file which may be placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your device.  HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage. Flash cookies and HTML 5 cookies are locally stored on your device other than in the browser and browser settings won’t control them.  To identify certain types of local shared objects on your computer and adjust your settings, please visit: www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html Opens in a new Window.  The Service may associate some or all of these types of cookies with your devices.

Device Recognition Technologies.


Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, as well as linking a common unique identifier to different device use (e.g., Facebook ID), which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household).

Embedded Scripts.


An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from Red Lobster’s web server, or from a third party with which Red Lobster works, and is active only while you are connected to the Service, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.

Fingerprinting.


Collection and analysis of information from your device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts, and other data, for purposes of identification and/or tracking.

In-App Tracking Methods.


There are a variety of Tracking Technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings.  Some use device identifier, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs” to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps.

Location-identifying Technologies.


PS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) your device for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content based on your location.

Web Beacons (“Tracking Pixels”).


Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as “Internet tags” or “clear gifs,” embedded in web pages and e-mail messages. Web beacons may be used, without limitation, to count the number of visitors to the Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, and to count content views.

Your browser is not supported.

Don't worry, there is an easy fix. All you have to do is click one of the icons below and follow the instructions. You'l be enjoying the new RedLobster.com before you know it.